Jackson, Glacier Peak athletes earn all-league honors

Dec 01, 2017
Photo by: David R Pan Jackson goalkeeper Kayleigh Sedlacek (girls soccer), earned first-team, All-Wesco 4A recognition.

Four Jackson players earned first-team, All-Wesco 4A girls soccer honors.

Jadyn Edwards (forward), Kayleigh Sedlacek (goalkeeper), Emma Rich (defender) and Katie Cheng (midfielder) were voted to the first team by league coaches.

Also earning first-team recognition were Glacier Peak’s Kiah Dayton (defender), Chase Sprink (midfielder) and Kimber Thomas (midfielder).

Jackson’s Ciarra Choe (outside hitter) and Haley Pistole (Libero) earned first-team volleyball recognition.

Glacier Peak’s Natalie AhYat (outside hitter), Sydney Petersen (middle blocker) and Macie McQuarrie (libero) also were named to the first team.

Jackson’s Chloe Limargo earned first-team, girls swimming honors in the 100 breaststroke.

Jackson’s Johnny Navarro (tight end/inside linebacker), Daniel Arias (wide receiver) and Mateo Fischer (defesnive back) were voted to the first team in football.

Glacier Peak’s Ayden Ziomas (quarterback), Bo Burns (wide receiver), Ankur Graves (offensive lineman), Josh Erling (outside linebacker) and Heston Pettis (punter) were first-team selections.

Jackson’s Joseph Skoog, Mateo Rivera and Glacier Peak’s Riley McDowell, Nicholas Mullineaux-Perrault, Elijah Lopez and Tyler Tanta earned first-team boys cross country honors.

Jackson’s Anna Scoog and Allyson Kim and Glacier Peak’s Alexis Palmer were first-team honorees in girls cross country.

 

Wesco 4A
all-league teams

Girls soccer

First team

Forwards: Jaydn Edwards, sr., Jackson; Kailin Wiley, sr., Kamiak; Amber Elliano, jr., Lake Stevens

Goalkeepers: Kayleigh Sedlacek, sr., Jackson; Stephanie Roestel, soph., Kamiak

Defenders: Emma Rich, soph., Jackson; Kiah Dayton, sr., Glacier Peak; Sarah Nehring, sr., Kamiak; Lexi Ramirez, sr., Lake Stevens

Midfielders: Chase Sprink, jr., Glacier Peak; Katie Cheng, jr., Jackson; Hunter Beirne, jr., Kamiak; Kimber Thomas, sr., Glacier Peak; Brooklyn Morrison, jr., Mount Vernon

Second team

Forwards: Jayden Bush, sr., Lake Stevens; Jaylin Meza, sr., Monroe; Haley Grambo, jr., Glacier Peak

Goalkeepers: Kayla Cutshaw, sr., Mount Vernon; Isabelle Arends, sr., Monroe

Defenders: Kamryn Adcock, sr., Kamiak; Kacey LaBoda, jr., Lake Stevens; Bryn Matheson, sr., Jackson; Sam Foley, jr., Lake Stevens

Midfielders: Kendyl Hedberg, sr., Mariner; Gabi Franco, fr., Jackson; Sidney Schmidt, sr., Kamiak; Taylor Brame, sr., Glacier Peak; Joscelyn Lilleskare, jr., Lake Stevens; Alyssa Jordan, sr., Glacier Peak

Honorable mention

Forwards: Morgan Heinrich, sr., Jackson; Kennedy McKinnon, soph., Mount Vernon; Randi Hadden, sr., Glacier Peak; Mackenzie Rennhack, sr., Jackson

Goalkeeper: Alexia Martinez, sr., Mount Vernon

Defenders: Maddy Rude, soph., Jackson; Abigail Dayley, jr., Monroe; Anne Bender, sr., Mount Vernon; Lilly Marks, jr., Lake Stevens; Sara Elston, sr., Cascade; Jenny Wrobel, sr., Kamiak; Tatum Martin, jr., Monroe

Midfielders: Monse Youngsman, jr., Mount Vernon; Maddie Barrett, soph., Cascade; Nancy Rodriguez, fr., Cascade; Peyton Manolo, jr., Jackson; Liz Thayer, jr., Kamiak; Lily Smith, jr., Monroe

4A Coach of the Year: Andy Knutson, Lake Stevens

Volleyball

First team

Outside hitters: Hannah Aaenson, sr., Lake Stevens; Ciarra Choe, sr., Jackson; Natalie AhYat, jr., Glacier Peak; Grace Schroedl, jr. Lake Stevens

Opposite: Kennedy Coulter, sr., Mount Vernon

Middle blocker: Sydney Petersen, jr., Glacier Peak

Setters: Lillian Eason, sr., Lake Stevens; Abbi Beuckman, jr., Mount Vernon

Liberos: Macie McQuarrie, sr., Glacier Peak; Haley Gilbert, sr., Kamiak; Haley Pistole, jr., Jackson

Second team

Outside hitters: Paige Wilson, soph., Jackson; Hannah Knutt, jr., Kamiak; Olivia Pratt, jr., Mount Vernon; Sarah Day, soph., Monroe

Middle blockers: Quinci Flowers, jr., Kamiak; Lauren Demoulin, sr., Jackson

Setters: Taylor Eastwood, sr., Jackson; Tatum McGovern, jr., Monroe

Liberos: Payton Ludwig, sr., Lake Stevens; Lexie Carpenter, jr., Monroe

Honorable mention

Outside hitter: Emily Jameson, sr., Glacier Peak; Jaclyn Janczakowski, sr., Kamiak

Defensive specialist: Lauren Atwood, sr., Jackson; Caitlin Koonce, jr., Kamiak

Opposites: Sarah Brochvogel, soph., Kamiak; Nia Hawkins, sr., Mariner

Libero: Jaleena Valle, jr., Mariner

Setter: Taylor Rudberg, soph., Mariner

Coach of the Year: Kyle Hoglund, Lake Stevens

Girls swimming

First team

200 freestyle relay: Kamiak (Song-Nhi Vo, jr; Grace Hatscher, jr; Ava Collinge, fr.; Elli Straume, soph.)

200 freestyle: Elli Straume, soph., Kamiak

200 individual medley: Emma Frey, sr., Mount Vernon

50 freestyle: Emma Carlton, sr., Mount Vernon

Diving: Naomi Bingham, sr., Kamiak

100 butterfly: Emma Carlton, sr., Mount Vernon

100 freestyle: Elli Straume, soph., Kamiak

500 freestyle: Nadia Prater, jr., Cascade

200 freestyle relay: Kamiak (Song-Nhi Vo, jr., Grace Hatscher, soph., Ava Collinge, fr., Elli Straume, soph.)

100 backstroke: Emma Frey, sr., Mount Vernon

100 breaststroke: Chloe Limargo, sr., Jackson

400 freestyle relay: Mount Vernon (Natalie Divita, fr., Maddie Hylback, jr., Emma Frey, sr., Emma Carlton)

4A Coach of the Year: Sarah Summers, Lake Stevens

Football

First team

Quarterback: Ayden Ziomas, jr., Glacier Peak

Running backs: Isaiah Lewis, sr., Monroe; Seth Tercero, jr., Mount Vernon

Tight end: Johnny Navarro, sr., Jackson; Austin Murren, sr., Lake Stevens

Wide receivers: Bo Burns, sr., Glacier Peak; Daniel Arias, sr., Jackson; Anthony Hutchinson, sr., Lake Stevens; Efton Chism, soph., Monroe

Offensive linemen: Ankur Graves, sr., Glacier Peak; Devin Kylany, soph., Lake Stevens; Ethan Skrabak, sr., Mariner; Nathan Mead, sr., Monroe

Defensive backs: Mateo Fischer, sr., Jackson; Austin Murren, sr., Lake Stevens; Anthony Hutchinson, sr., Lake Stevens; Casteel ‘CJ’ Njau, sr., Mariner

Defensive linemen: Matt Sevao, sr., Lake Stevens; Jevon Morris, sr., Lake Stevens; Ryan Sander, sr., Lake Stevens; Josh Jerome, sr., Monroe

Inside linebackers: Ricky Baker, sr., Monroe; Johnny Navarro, sr., Jackson; Gabe McGuire, sr., Mount Vernon

Outside linebackers: Josh Erling, sr., Glacier Peak; Zerabruk Abraham, sr., Mariner

Special teams: Kainalu Batongbacal, sr., Monroe

Punter: Heston Pettis, sr., Glacier Peak

Kicker: Sarmad Arqarwi, sr., Cascade

Returner: Kainalu  Batongbacal, sr., Monroe

Second team

Quarterback: Conor Bardue, sr., Lake Stevens; Jaedyn Prewitt, sr., Monroe

Running backs: Jordan Harris, soph., Cascade; Romelo Mangum, sr., Mariner

Tight end: CJ Wade, sr., Cascade

Wide receivers: Evan Mannes, jr. Glacier Peak; Isaiah Cole, sr., Monroe

Offensive linemen: Marc Phillips, sr., Cascade; Jared Pavek, jr.; Jackson; Matt Sevao, sr., Lake Stevens; Wyatt Hall, soph., Lake Stevens; Peyton McMahon, sr., Monroe: Eli Tofilau, sr., Monroe

Defensive backs: Sean Sibley, sr., Cascade; Daniel Arias, sr., Jackson; Roman Savchuk, soph., Mariner; Dylan Cyr, sr., Mount Vernon

Defensive linemen: Ma’ake Fifita, jr., Glacier Peak; Connor Stephens, sr., Jackson; Isaiah Harrison, sr., Mariner

Inside linebackers: Austin Calvin, sr., Lake Stevens; Dakota Talt, sr., Cascade; Jody Notoa, soph., Mariner

Outside linebackers: Isaiah Harris, jr., Lake Stevens; Lucas Rhodes, sr., Monroe; Max Nelson, jr., Cascade

Special teams

Returner: Caviyon McCalister, sr., Jackson

Kicker: Alastar Stewart, jr., Mount Vernon

Punter: Gatlin Griffith, sr., Cascade

Boys cross country

First team

Joseph Skoog, jr., Jackson; Riley McDowell, jr., Glacier Peak; Mateo Rivera, sr., Jackson; Nicholas Mullineaux-Perrault, sr., Glacier Peak; Blake Braaten, sr., Lake Stevens; Elijah Lopez, soph., Glacier Peak; Tyler Tanta, jr., Glacier Peak

Second team

Nathan Tastad, soph., Glacier Peak; Nathaniel Shin, soph., Jackson; Kayto Krueger, jr., Lake Stevens; Lucas Robert, jr., Jackson; Ki Thomas, soph., Lake Stevens; Kane Borgal, jr., Jackson; Tim Mandyzuk, sr., Glacier Peak

Girls cross country

First team

Taylor Roe, jr. Lake Stevens; Alexis Palmer, soph., Glacier Peak; Leah Clark, jr., Kamiak; Anna Skoog, soph., Jackson; Alicia Anderson, jr., Kamiak; Maria Rivera-Valles, sr., Mount Vernon; Allyson Kim, soph., Jackson

Second team

Samantha Boyle, jr., Glacier Peak; Elena Willems, sr., Glacier Peak; Savannah Hastings, sr., Monroe; Abigail Hill, soph., Lake Stevens; Brooke Wallace, jr., Glacier Peak; Emma Owen, fr., Lake Stevens; Abigail Owen, jr., Mount Vernon

Boys tennis

First team

Singles

Anuj Vimawala, jr., Jackson; Yevgeniy Kolomiyets, sr., Cascade; Fernando Campuzano-Mojik, jr., Lake Stevens; Dario Ristovski, fr., Glacier Peak

Doubles

Daniel Sohn, jr., Brady Thomas, fr., Jackson; Alex Surkov, sr., Kyle Shaff, sr., Glacier Peak; Andrew Hyun, sr., Armaan Sharma, jr., Jackson; Palmer Hodges, sr., Chad Stevens, sr., Lake Stevens

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.