Timberwolves, Grizzlies earn spring all-league recognition

Jun 21, 2019
Photo by: David R Pan Jackson’s Jake Williams was a first-team, all-league boys soccer selection.

Seven Jackson players earned all-Wesco 4A boys soccer recognition.

Forwards Kevin Giessler, Adan Fernandez, midfielders Jake Williams, Vinny D’Onofrio and defenders Michael Hatcher, Minhyok Kim and Daniel Aminzadeh were voted to the first team.

Jackson pitcher/infielder Case Matter and catcher Ben Steck were named to the first team in baseball. Also earning first-team recognition were Glacier Peak infielder Pierce Leavengood and outfielder Drew Brown.

Jackson’s Iyanla De Jesus and Macy Tarbox were voted to the first team in softball. Glacier Peak’s Makayla Miller, Harlee Carpenter, Kendall Curtis also were first-team selections.

Jackson’s Joseph Skoog (3,200), Glacier Peak’s Riley McDowell (1,600, 800), Ethan Willems (400, 200) Noah Forman (javelin) earned first-team, boys track and field recognition.

Jackson’s Amaya Poole (100), Glacier Peak’s Aaliyah Collins (200), Katherine Potts (discus), the 4 by 100 team of Mackenzie Aiken, Haley Grambo, Lena Agnew and Collins and the 4 by 200 relay squad of Aiken, Grambo, Greta Henrie and Collins were first team, girls track and field honorees.

Glacier Peak’s Tyler Spalti and Chase Gardner earned first-team, boys golf honors and Hannah Lee was named to the first team in girls golf.

Jackson’s Mina Jamshidpou (singles) and Crystal Le and Niha Gaddam (doubles) earned first-team, girls tennis recognition.

 

Wesco 4A spring all-league teams

Boys soccer

First team

Forwards: Kevin Giessler, sr., Jackson; Adan Fernandez, jr., Jackson; Marco Quezada, sr., Mount Vernon; Harrison Rohrbough, sr., Kamiak

Midfielders: Jake Williams, sr., Jackson; Edgar Guzman, sr., Mariner; Vinny D’Onofrio, sr., Jackson; Aidan Drought, fr., Kamiak; Antonio Latino, sr., Mariner; Jesus Rodriguez, sr., Mount Vernon

Defenders: Michael Hatcher, jr., Jackson; Connor Ruis, sr., Kamiak; Noah Venditto, sr., Kamiak; Jovani Duran, sr., Mount Vernon; Minhyok Kim, sr., Jackson; Danial Aminzadeh, jr., Jackson

Goalkeepers: Rene Serrano, jr., Mount Vernon; Ebou Barrow, jr., Mariner

Second team

Forwards: Jackson Busby, jr., Lake Stevens; Hayden Rubio, jr., Glacier Peak

Midfielders: Luis Rivera, jr., Mount Vernon; Pedro Martinez, soph., Mariner; Riley Quarders, jr., Jackson; Jeremy Salmeron, soph., Monroe; Edwyn Ayala, sr., Monroe; Jason Herrera, sr., Lake Stevens

Defenders: Bryce Crowder, jr., Glacier Peak; Edwin Subias, sr., Mount Vernon; Aiden Crook, sr., Lake Stevens; Adrian Robles, sr., Mariner; Anthony Garcia-Huerta, sr., Mariner; Cooper Slack, jr., Monroe

Goalkeepers: Connor Bourne, jr., Kamiak; Justin Huttinger, jr., Jackson

 

Baseball

First team

Pitchers: Reilly Olmsted, sr., Mount Vernon; Case Matter, jr., Jackson; Joe McBride, jr., Cascade

Catchers: Andrew Haight, jr., Monroe; Ben Steck, sr., Jackson

Infielders: Jacob Sesso, jr., Cascade; Theron Perkins, sr., Lake Stevens; Pierce Leavengood, sr., Glacier Peak; Case Matter, jr., Jackson

Outfielders: Jayden Talt, jr., Cascade; Drew Brown, sr., Glacier Peak; Luke Klein, sr., Monroe

Utility: Kegan Velie, sr., Monroe

Second team

Pitchers: Brock Gillis, jr., Cascade; Ryan Lynch, soph., Monroe; Luke Zmolik, soph., Monroe

Catcher: Josh Murphy, sr., Cascade

Infielders: Ben Hansen, sr., Cascade; Joe McBride, jr., Cascade; Brody Larsen, sr., Cascade; Hunter Zielasko, jr., Lake Stevens

Outfielders: Nate Cain, soph., Monroe; Sanha Oh, fr., Kamiak; Payton Smith, sr., Glacier Peak; Zaia Acklus, jr., Cascade

Utility: Jeremy Vierra, jr., Jackson

Coach of the Year: Eric Chartrand, Monroe

 

Softball

First team: Iyanla De Jesus, sr., Jackson; Macy Tarbox, sr., Jackson; Makayla Miller, soph., Glacier Peak; Harlee Carpenter, sr., Glacier Peak; Kendall Curtis, sr., Glacier Peak; Kaylie Hoskins, sr., Lake Stevens; Kiley Hubby, jr., Lake Stevens; Emma Fortney, sr., Lake Stevens; River Mahler, fr., Monroe; Elise Allen, sr., Monroe

Second team: Ashley Jacobson, jr., Glacier Peak; Phoebe Schultz, jr., Glacier Peak; Madeleine Hylback, sr., Mount Vernon; Jessica Asantor, sr., Jackson; Kelsey DeFries, jr., Jackson; Avery Henderson, soph., Lake Stevens; Rachael Eichenberger, sr., Lake Stevens; Hannah Hvitved, jr., Monroe; Jadyn Bushnell, soph., Kamiak; Natalie Smullin, soph., Kamiak

Coach of the Year: Sarah Hirsch, Lake Stevens

Boys track and field

First team

110 hurdles — Konner Kinghorn, jr., Monroe; 100 — Cole Ellis, sr., Mount Vernon; 1,600Riley McDowell, sr., Glacier Peak; 4×100 relay — Sergio Pelayo, jr., Skyler Reyna, jr., Cameron Mefford, jr., Matt Zehrung, sr, Lake Stevens; 400Ethan Willems, jr., Glacier Peak; 300 hurdles — Maxwell Nelson, sr., Cascade; 800Riley McDowell, sr., Glacier Peak; 200Ethan Willems, jr., Glacier Peak; 3,200Joseph Skoog, sr., Jackson; 4×400 relay — Ki Thomas, jr., Sergio Pelayo, jr., Drew Carter, fr., Thaddeus Newman, sr., Lake Stevens; Shot put — Daniel Carillo, sr., Mount Vernon; JavelinNoah Forman, sr., Glacier Peak; Discus — Daniel Carrillo, sr., Mount Vernon; Long jump — Skyler Reyna, jr., Lake Stevens; Triple jump — Skyler Reyna, jr., Lake Stevens; High jump — Brock Widmann, sr., Lake Stevens; Pole vault — Aric Hostetter, soph., Lake Stevens

Second team

110 hurdles — Chase Winkler, sr., Lake Stevens; 100 — Matthew Zehrung, sr., Lake Stevens; 1,600Joseph Skoog, sr., Jackson; 4×100 relayGavin MacDonald, jr., Cedric Jones, sr., David Richards-Perhatch, sr., Ethan Willems, jr., Glacier Peak; 400 — Thaddeus Newman, sr., Lake Stevens; 300 hurdles — Chase Winkler, sr., Lake Stevens; 800 Elijah Lopez, jr., Glacier Peak; 200 — Thaddeus Newman, sr., Lake Stevens; 3,200 Riley McDowell, sr., Glacier Peak; 4×400 relay Koji Ascuncion, jr., Kyle Erickson, sr., Kane Borgal, sr., Lucas Robert, sr., Jackson; Shot put — Solomon Khdair, jr., Lake Stevens; Javelin — Brock Widmann, sr., Lake Stevens; Discus — Ethan Moll, sr., Lake Stevens; Long jump — Maxwell Nelson, sr., Cascade; Triple jump Kane Borgal, sr., Jackson; High jump — Cheick Toure, jr., Mariner; Pole vault Dakota Burwell, sr., Jackson

 

Girls track and field

First team

3,200 — Taylor Roe, sr., Lake Stevens; 100 hurdles —Chloe Pattison, fr., Lake Stevens; 100Amaya Poole, sr., Jackson; 1,600 — Taylor Roe, sr., Lake Stevens; 4×100 relay Mackenzie Aiken, jr., Haley Grambo, sr., Lena Agnew, sr., Aaliyah Collins, soph., Glacier Peak; 400Aaliyah Collins, soph., Glacier Peak; 300 hurdles — Miah Allison, sr., Lake Stevens; 800 — Taylor Roe, sr., Lake Stevens; 200Aaliyah Collins, soph., Glacier Peak: 4×200 relayMackenzie Aiken., jr., Haley Grambo, sr., Greta Henrie, fr., Aaliyah Collins, soph., Glacier Peak; 4×400 relay —Keanna Krueger, fr., Katie Hunter-Solis, jr., Ashley Reeck, fr., Emma Lund, soph., Lake Stevens; Shot put — Faith Ayodeji, jr., Lake Stevens; Javelin — Cora Hannigan, jr., Lake Stevens; Discus Katherine Potts, sr., Glacier Peak; Long jump — Hannah Ganashamoorthy, soph., Monroe; Triple jump — Christina Springer, soph., Lake Stevens; High jump — Katie Nelson, jr., Cascade; Pole vault — Tyrza Lamma, sr., Cascade

Second team

3,200Brooke Wallace, sr., Glacier Peak; 100 hurdles — Kalea Funston, jr., Monroe; 100Mackenzie Aiken, jr., Glacier Peak; 1,600 Aviry Stratton, jr., Glacier Peak; 4×100 relay — Katie Hunter-Solis, jr., Chloe Pattison, fr., Mackenzie Delgado, jr., Aliyah Calloway, jr., Lake Stevens; 400 — Mackenize Delgado, jr., Lake Stevens; 300 hurdles — McKenzie McLeod, fr., Lake Stevens; 800 Brooke Wallace, sr., Glacier Peak; 200 — Hannah Ganashamoorthy, soph., Monroe; 4×200 relay — Katie Hunter-Solis, jr., Emma Lund, soph., Mackenzie Delgado, jr., Aliyah Calloway, jr., Lake Stevens; 4×400 relay — Greta Henrie, fr., Adisen Stratton, fr., Mackenzie Aiken, jr., Brooke Wallace, sr., Glacier Peak; Shot put Katherine Potts, sr., Glacier Peak; Javelin —Emily Carl, sr., Lake Stevens; DiscusBrenna Board, sr., Jackson; Long jumpHaley Grambo, sr., Glacier Peak; Triple jump Sarah Sewell, soph., Jackson; High jump — Emma Lund, soph., Lake Stevens; Pole vault — Jessica Stafford, jr., Lake Stevens

 

Boys golf

First team: Devin Kim, sr., Kamiak; Daniel Kim, fr., Kamiak; Josh Clogston, soph., Kamiak; Tyler Spalti, sr., Glacier Peak; Alex Kim, sr., Kamiak; Chase Gardner, sr., Glacier Peak

 

Girls golf

First team: Jazzelle Caparas, sr., Mariner; Ashley Bruland, fr., Mount Vernon; Regina Park, sr., Kamiak; Hannah Lee, fr., Glacier Peak; Sydney Bumstead, sr., Lake Stevens; Jane Kim, sr., Kamiak

 

Girls tennis

Singles: Brynna Schmidt, sr., Monroe; Leah Robison, jr., Kamiak; Mina Jamshidpour, sr., Jackson; Cami Lebreton, sr., Monroe

Doubles: Alex Medina, soph., Grace Burke, jr, Lake Stevens; Taryn Rouw, sr., Abbi Beuckman, sr., Mount Vernon; Malia Velez, jr., Kendal Solis, sr. Lake Stevens; Crystal Le, sr., Niha Gaddam, sr., Jackson

Coach of the Year: Jeff Leer, Lake Stevens

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.